Privacy

Sqwyz Limited Privacy Policy – 5 November 2020 

E-mail: info@sqwyz.co.uk 

Registered Address: Sqwyz Ltd, First Floor, Lipton House, Stanbridge Road, Leighton Buzzard LU7 4QQ 

The type of personal information we collect  

We currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) 
  • Professional details expressly submitted by you (for example LinkedIn profile address, CV) 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • Registering on the Sqwyz Community Network 
  • Seeking more information about our business or services 
  • Subscribing to our company newsletter 
  • Applying for a specific role with us or one of our clients 

We use the information that you have given us to validate who you are, send you requested information about our services, send you newsletters and other relevant information or as part of a role application process. 

We may share this information with only with our clients if your have expressly applied for a specific role through us. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@sqwyz.co.uk 

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a vital interest. 

(e) We need it to perform a public task. 

(f) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored on our systems that are password protected and only accessible by employees of Sqwyz Limited if their role requires it.  Information that you have entered on the Sqwyz Community site can be directly administered by you as the user, and it is your accountability to update or delete this as appropriate. 

We keep relevant information such as CVs for a period of 3 years. We will then dispose your information by performing an annual deletion of data from our systems. 

Your data protection rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at info@sqwyz.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@sqwyz.co.uk 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk